Featured Local Job: Welders in Knox

  • To post a job, call 814-297-8333 or email info@exploreclarion.com

Clarion Area Jobs

Ross McGinnis Scholarship Fundraiser

  • For every new like on their Facebook page, Prime Choice Wireless will donate $1 to the Ross McGinnis Service Awards Scholarship Fund!

    Goal: $1000
    Current: $887

Free Classifieds

Featured Local Business

  • C & A Trees
    Rt. 68, 1.5 Miles South of the Clarion Mall
    Clarion, Pa 16214
    814-745-3232
    Visit Website

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Featured Local Sponsor


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

exploreClarion.com Sponsors

Featured Local Event: Jen Zacherl Memorial Cruz-In

Win Steelers TIckets!


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Local Events

SMTWTFS
View all »

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

District 9 High School Basketball Playoff Roundup

Saturday, February 23, 2013 @ 02:02 AM

Posted by exploreClarion

A look at Friday’s District 9 High School basketball playoff games.

For complete recaps including box scores, please visit www.d9sports.com

NORTH CLARION 80, CLARION 72

FRILLS CORNERS – In the highest-scoring District 9 boys’ basketball playoff game in 11 years, top-seeded North Clarion held off a late charge by ninth-seeded Clarion to move into the District 9 Class A semifinals for the second time in three years.

The Wolves (23-1), winners of 23 straight, led by 15, 67-52, early in the fourth quarter and by 13, 71-58, with 2:30 to play before Clarion went on a 14-5 run to get back within four, 76-72, with 45 seconds left.

But that was as close as the Bobcats (16-8) came.

Mitch Obenrader led North Clarion with 24 points, while Kyle Howarth added 21.

Roland Shannonhouse scored a game-high 32 points in his final game, while Camron Kirkland had 17 in his last contest including going 10 of 10 from the free-throw line.

North Clarion will face Ridgway in the District 9 semifinals at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym. The Wolves are looking for their first trip to the championship game since 1999.

RIDGWAY 48, A-C VALLEY 43

FOXBURG – Fourth-seeded A-C Valley tried to dig its way out of a 14-point second-half hole, but the Falcons comeback fell just short in a 48-43 loss to fifth-seeded Ridgway Friday night in Foxburg.

The defending District 9 Class A champion Elkers (21-4), who are back in the semifinals, led 36-22 with 3:30 to play in the third quarter before A-C Valley (20-5) rallied to within one, 44-43, on a Jeff Eaton three-pointer with 20.3 seconds to play.

But Ridgway was able to hit a couple of free throws late to seal the victory.

Jesse Reynolds led the Elkers with 19 points, while Ryan Bartley paced A-C Valley with 15 and Brody Irwin had 11.

Ridgway takes on North Clarion in the semifinals at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym.

KANE 53, REDBANK VALLEY 39

CLARION – Redbank Valley’s Cinderella season came to an end Friday night when top-seeded Kane knocked off the fifth-seeded Lady Bulldogs 53-39 in the District 9 Class AA girls’ basketball semifinals at Clarion High School.

Redbank Valley (14-10), which finished 0-22 a year ago, got a game-high 25 points from freshman Brooke Hinderliter, who scored all 12 of the Lady Bulldogs third-quarter points.,

But Kane (21-5), which lost all-time leading scorer Kaila Jamerson in the opening seconds of the game with a knee injury, got 15 points from Dawn Saquin and 14 from Nerissa Rich to get the victory.

The Lady Wolves, looking for their first-ever District 9 title, will face seventh-seeded Brookville in the title game at 6 p.m. Friday at Clarion University’s Tippin Gym.

 

 

Comments are closed.

Sports

Local and National Sports News
Sports

Recipes

Recipes submitted by our Readers

cinema

local movie listings

Feedback

Have a suggestion?